Our countdown to Halloween continues, with just 10 Days Left!
As with last week’s post, I’m giving you quantity rather
than quality here. You get three top ten
lists, but very little fluff text. Hope
you enjoy it anyway.
Ten Christmas Films It’s OK to Watch at Halloween;
or, Ten Halloween Films Set at Christmas
(In No Particular
Order)
Note: I have intentionally excluded some films that are set
at Christmas but not so much that I remember they are set at Christmas (notably
Jaws: The Revenge and Psycho – which would have been the worst and best movies
on the list had I included them).
1.
Black Christmas (1974 version is preferred to
the 2006 version)
2.
Child’s Play
3.
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians
4.
Gremlins
5.
Jack Frost (the 1997 horror film, not the 1998
family comedy)
6.
Silent Night, Deadly Night
7.
Tales from the Crypt (…And All Through the House
– First movie segment or TV series episode 1.01)
8.
The Nightmare Before Christmas
9.
Wind Chill
10. Any
Super-Hero movie set at Christmas (ex: Batman Returns, Iron Man 3)
While we are on the topic of movies, I had a request for a
follow up to last week’s Top Ten Halloween Family Movies. So, for the open-minded youngsters out there,
may I present:
Top Ten Classic Halloween Family Movies
10. House of
Frankenstein
9. King Kong
(1933 version) or better still its sequel Son of Kong
8. War of the
Worlds (1953 version)
7. Godzilla vs.
Megalon
6. 13 Ghosts
(1960 version)
5. Dinosaurus!
4. Jason and
the Argonauts (1963 version)
3. King Kong
Vs. Godzilla
2. Seven Faces
of Dr. Lao
1. Abbott and
Costello Meet Frankenstein
Top Ten Works of Short Fiction to Read for Halloween
10. Sherlock
Holmes “The Adventure of the Sussex Vampire” by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
9. “The Crystal
Egg” by H.G. Wells (sort of a prequel to The
War of the Worlds)
8. “The Vampyre”
by John Polidori
7. “An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge” by
Ambrose Bierce (For something a bit more traditionally horror also by Bierce
try “The Damned Thing”)
6. “The Rime of
the Ancient Mariner” by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
5. “The Monkey’s
Paw” by W.W. Jacobs
4. The
Mist by Stephen King
3. “The Statement of Randolph Carter” by
H.P. Lovecraft (For something a bit longer – but still short – also by
Lovecraft try “The Call of Cthulhu” or “Herbert West: Re-Animator”)
2. “The Raven”
by Edgar Allan Poe
1. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by
Washington Irving
Until next time,
Nerd is the New Cool, signing off.
No comments:
Post a Comment