Halloween Top Tens
Ok, I’m not going to go into a lot of details on this but to
make up for it you’re getting several lists instead of just one.
Top Thirteen
Halloween Songs
13. Witch Doctor –
David Seville (pre-Alvin and the Chipmunks version)
12. Tie: Love
Potion Number 9 – The Clovers/Love Potion Number 9 – The Searchers
11. I Put a Spell
on You – Screamin’ Jay Hawkins (or Bette Midler)
10. Little Red Riding
Hood – Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs
9. The Hearse Song (aka The Worms Crawl
In) – this version is my favorite: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=czja6XI_s5k
8. Science
Fiction Double Feature – Cast of Rocky
Horror Picture Show
7. Ghostbusters
– Ray Parker, Jr.
6. Purple
People Eater – Sheb Wooley
5. Werewolves of
London – Warren Zevon
4. The Time
Warp – Cast of Rocky Horror Picture Show
3. Somebody’s
Watching Me – Rockwell (feat. Michael Jackson)
2. Monster Mash
– Bobby “Boris” Picket
1. Thriller – Michael
Jackson (feat. Vincent Price)
Top Ten Trick or
Treat Treats
10. Full-Sized Candy Bars – not strictly
Halloween centric – thus it’s low ranking – but come on, cheapskates. It’s Halloween, forget the “Fun Sized” and –
Great Pumpkin forbid – Minis.
9. Tie: Mary
Jane/Bit-‘o-Honey
8. Tie: Pumpkin Shaped Reese’s Peanut
Butter Cups/Orange Kit-Kats
7. Caramels (such
as Brach’s Milk Maids or better yet Homemade)
6. Tie: Dum Dum
Pops (especially Root Beer)/Root Beer Barrels
5. Monster Cereals (Count Chocula,
Frankenberry, Boo Berry) – ok, not candy but still a favorite Halloween treat.
4. Mary Jane Peanut Butter Kisses (aka
Black and Orange Candy) – amusingly I found this on a list of the worst
Halloween Candies!
3. Candy Corn
2. Caramel
Apples
1. Homemade
Popcorn Balls
Top Ten Halloween
Family Movies - Updated
This list assumes your kids automatically think a movie is
bad if in black and white, so only relatively recent movies are list here. This list also excludes cartoons (you can
find some of my favorites here: http://nerdthenewcool.blogspot.com/2012/10/top-10-halloween-cartoons.html) Due to several people calling me out I have changed up this list a bit I have removed Tremors (1990, PG-13) which I had always included with some reservation, due to language and violence. I have kicked it off and mention it here as a recommendation for families with older kids.
10. Scooby-Doo (2002, PG)
9. Willow
(1988, PG)
8. Transylvania 6-5000 (1985, PG)
7. The Princess Bride (1987, PG)
6. Casper
(1995, PG)
5. The NeverEnding Story (1984, PG)
4. Poltergeist
(1982, PG) - Warning: Gets pretty scary, plan to watch something else after it, especially
with very little kids.
with very little kids.
3. Ghostbusters
(1984, PG-13)
2. Hocus Pocus
(1993, PG)
1. The Monster
Squad (1987, PG-13) - Warning: Language and slight suggestive dialogue
There you have them, three terrifying lists to tantalize you
and get you ready for the upcoming holiday.
Until next time,
Nerd Is The New Cool, signing off.
No comments:
Post a Comment